Kinyon Digital Library

Civil War Rosters
County/Local Histories
Census Transcriptions
Local Maps and More

Home  ||  What's New?  ||  Notes  ||  Census Data  ||  Data By State  ||  Military Records  ||  Links  ||  Tombstones  ||  Poetry  ||  Privacy

Custom Search

Kinyon Digital Library

Copyright 1999-2013,
 all rights reserved.

Roster and Record
of
Iowa Soldiers
Vol. 6 - Miscellaneous
(1911)

  
 

Iowa Index || - || Previous Page || Table of Contents || Next Page


   

Southern Border Brigade

(State Militia)

Roster Company A - 4th Battalion

Ashton, Isaac.  Residence Fremont County, nativity Ohio.  Enlisted September 17, 1862.  Mustered October 18, 1862.

Atchinson, James.  Residence Sidney, nativity Pennsylvania.  Enlisted September 17, 1862.  Mustered October 18, 1862.

Baldwin, George W.  Residence Fremont County, nativity Missouri.  Enlisted October 22, 1862.  Mustered October 22, 1862.

Ballinger, William.  Residence Sidney, nativity Indiana.  Enlisted September 17, 1862.  Mustered October 18, 1862.

Bartholomei, Frederick.  Residence Sidney, nativity Germany.  Enlisted September 17, 1862.  Mustered October 18, 1862.

Binkley, Jacob.  Residence Sidney, nativity Indiana.   Enlisted September 17, 1862.  Mustered October 18, 1862.

Bobbett, Benjamin.  Residence Sidney, nativity Indiana.  Enlisted September 17, 1862.  Mustered October 18, 1862.

Brackney, Joseph.  Residence Sidney, nativity Ohio.   Enlisted September 17, 1862.  Mustered October 18, 1862.

Brown, John C.  Residence Sidney, nativity New York.   Enlisted September 22, 1862.  Mustered October 22, 1862.  Discharged March 30, 1863.

Burdick, Jesse.  Residence Fremont County, nativity New York.  Enlisted September 17, 1862.  Mustered October 18, 1862.

Burt, John L.  Residence Sidney, nativity Pennsylvania.  Enlisted September 17, 1862.  Mustered October 18, 1862.

Burt, Matthew.  Residence Sidney, nativity Pennsylvania.  Enlisted September 17, 1862.  Mustered October 18, 1862.

Burt, Silas.  Residence Sidney, nativity nativity Pennsylvania.  Enlisted September 17, 1862.  Mustered October 18, 1862.

Campbell, Burrell.  Residence Sidney, nativity Ohio.   Enlisted October 22, 1862.  Mustered October 22, 1862.

Carter, John W.  Residence Sidney, nativity Indiana.   Enlisted September 17, 1862.  Mustered October 22, 1862.

Chapman, Mark J.  Residence Fremont County, nativity New York.  Enlisted September 17, 1862.  Mustered October 18, 1862.

Chapman, William H.  Residence Sidney, nativity Missouri.  Enlisted September 17, 1862.  Mustered October 18, 1862.

Coles, James H.  Residence Fremont County, nativity Indiana.  Enlisted September 17, 1862.  Mustered October 18, 1862.

Cook, Jesse D.  Residence Sidney, nativity Indiana.   Enlisted September 17, 1862.  Mustered October 18, 1862.

Cook, John J.  Residence Sidney, nativity Ohio.   Enlisted September 17, 1862.  Mustered October 18, 1862.

Cox, Aaron.  Residence Sidney, nativity North Carolina.  Enlisted September 17, 1862.  Mustered October 18, 1862.

Coy, John.  Residence Fremont County, nativity Indiana.  Enlisted September 17, 1862.  Mustered October 18, 1862.

Dailey, Charles.  Residence Sidney, nativity Indiana.  Enlisted September 17, 1862.  Mustered October 18, 1862.

Demitt, Thomas.  Residence Sidney, nativity Indiana.   Enlisted September 17, 1862.  Mustered October 18, 1862.

Douglas, George.  Residence Sidney, nativity England.  Enlisted October 22, 1862.  Mustered October 22, 1862.

Duncan, Robert.  Residence Sidney, nativity Ohio.   Enlisted September 17, 1862.  Mustered October 18, 1862.

Eggleston, Uriah.  Residence Fremont County, nativity Ohio.  Enlisted September 17, 1862.  Mustered October 18, 1862.

Gill, Alfred.  Residence Sidney, nativity Pennsylvania.  Enlisted September 17, 1862.  Mustered October 18, 1862.

Harding, Jacob D.  Residence Sidney, nativity Ohio.   Enlisted September 17, 1862, as First Sergeant.  Mustered October 18, 1862.   Mustered out March 1, 1863.

Harris, John, N. Residence Fremont County, nativity Ohio.  Enlisted October 20, 1862.  Mustered October 24, 1862.

Hiatt, Nicholas.  Residence Sidney, nativity Illinois.  Enlisted September 17, 1862.  Mustered October 18, 1862.   Deserted.

Hill, John. Residence Sidney, nativity Washington, D. C.   Enlisted October 22, 1862.  Mustered October 22, 1862.

Howell, William M.  Residence Sidney, nativity Ohio.   Enlisted October 22, 1862.  Mustered October 22, 1862.

Hoyt, Washington.  Residence Sidney, nativity New Hampshire.  Appointed Captain September 17, 1862.  Mustered October 18, 1862.

Humphrey, Ambrose W.  Residence Sidney, nativity Ohio.  Enlisted September 17, 1862.  Mustered October 18, 1862.

Irons, John L.  Residence Sidney, nativity Ohio.   Enlisted September 25, 1862.  Mustered October 18, 1862.

Irwin, Hugh.  Residence Sidney, nativity Pennsylvania.  Enlisted September 17, 1862.  Mustered October 18, 1862.

Irwin, John.  Residence Sidney, nativity Pennsylvania.  Enlisted September 17, 1862.  Mustered October 18, 1862.

Irwin, John C.  Residence Sidney, nativity Ohio.   Enlisted September 17, 1862.  Mustered October 18, 1862.

Irwin, John M.  Residence Sidney, nativity Ohio.   Enlisted September 17, 1862.  Mustered October 18, 1862.

Irwin, Levi.  Residence Sidney, nativity Ohio.   Enlisted September 25, 1863.

Jones, Tompkins.  Residence Fremont County, nativity New York.  Enlisted September 17, 1862.  Mustered October 18, 1862.

Kelsey, David.  Residence Sidney, nativity Virginia.   Enlisted September 17, 1862.  Mustered October 18, 1862.

Keyser, Henry.  Residence Sidney, nativity Virginia.   Enlisted September 17, 1862.  Mustered October 18, 1862.

Keyser, Leander J.  Residence Sidney, nativity Virginia.  Enlisted September 17, 1862.  Mustered October 18, 1862.

Knight, William S.  Residence Sidney, nativity Georgia.  Enlisted September 17, 1862.  Mustered October 18, 1862.

Knox, Austin F.  Residence Sidney, nativity Virginia.  Enlisted September 17, 1862.  Mustered October 18, 1862.

LeBarron, Charles L.  Residence Page County, nativity New York.  Enlisted October 21, 1862.  Mustered October 21, 1862.

McCartney, Milton.  Residence Fremont County, nativity Ohio.  Enlisted September 17, 1862.  Mustered October 18, 1862.   Discharged April 30, 1863.

McClure, Joseph.  Residence Sidney, nativity Ohio.   Enlisted September 17, 1862.  Mustered October 18, 1862.  Deserted January ---, 1863.

McCracken, William.  Residence Sidney, nativity Indiana.  Enlisted October 20, 1862.  Mustered October 20, 1862.

McKain, -----. Residence Sidney, nativity Ohio.   Enlisted April 25, 1863.

Mann, Granville.  Residence Fremont County, nativity Virginia.  Enlisted October 20, 1862.  Mustered October 20, 1862.   Discharged April 30, 1863.

Martin, Archelaus S.  Residence Sidney, nativity Ohio.  Enlisted September 17, 1862.  Mustered October 18, 1862.

Martin, John I.  Residence Sidney, nativity Illinois.  Enlisted September 17, 1862.  Mustered October 18, 1862.

Martin, Joseph W.  Residence Sidney, nativity Missouri.  Enlisted September 17, 1862.  Mustered October 18, 1862.

Marvin, Reuben W.  Residence Sidney, nativity Ohio.   Appointed Lieutenant September 17, 1862.  Mustered October 18, 1862.   Resigned.

Moomaw, Daniel D.  Residence Sidney, nativity Virginia.  Enlisted September 17, 1862.  Mustered October 18, 1862.

Moomaw, John F.  Residence Sidney, nativity Virginia.  Enlisted September 17, 1862.  Mustered October 18, 1862.   Discharged April 25, 1863.

Moomaw, Mark F.  Residence Sidney, nativity Virginia.  Enlisted September 17, 1862.  Mustered October 18, 1862.   Promoted First Sergeant March 1, 1863.

Morical, Isaac.  Residence Sidney, nativity Virginia.  Enlisted September 17, 1862.  Mustered October 18, 1862.

Morical, Robert.  Residence Sidney, nativity Indiana.  Enlisted September 17, 1862.  Mustered October 18, 1862.

Morical, Thomas.  Residence Sidney, nativity Indiana.  Enlisted September 17, 1862.  Mustered October 18, 1862.

Morris, John F.  Residence Sidney, nativity Ohio.   Enlisted September 17, 1862.  Mustered October 18, 1862.  Mustered out December 26, 1862 to enlist in Second Nebraska Cavalry.

Paul, Francis M.  Residence Fremont County, nativity Indiana.  Enlisted September 17, 1862.  Mustered October 18, 1862.

Pendleton, Charles N.  Residence Sidney, nativity Rhode Island.  Enlisted October 20, 1862.  Mustered October 20, 1862.

Penn, John N.  Residence Sidney, nativity Pennsylvania.  Enlisted September 17, 1862.  Mustered October 18, 1862.

Rector, Jason.  Residence Sidney, nativity Indiana.   Enlisted September 17, 1862.  Mustered October 18, 1862.

Reed, Henry C.  Residence Sidney, nativity Pennsylvania.  Enlisted September 17, 1862.  Mustered October 18, 1862.

Reel, Joseph L.  Residence Sidney, nativity Indiana.   Enlisted September 17, 1862.  Mustered October 18, 1862.

Reeves, Christopher C.  Residence Sidney, nativity Ohio.  Enlisted September 17, 1862.  Mustered October 18, 1862.

Rickard, Lewis H.  Residence Sidney, nativity Ohio.   Enlisted September 17, 1862.  Mustered October 18, 1862.

Rowe, John.  Residence Sidney, nativity Ohio.   Enlisted September 17, 1862.  Mustered October 18, 1862.

Sanders, Perry L. Residence Sidney, nativity Pennsylvania.  Enlisted April 25, 1863.

Shaw, Marcus.  Residence Fremont County, nativity New York.  Enlisted September 17, 1862.  Mustered October 18, 1862.

Shepperdson, John H.  Promoted First Lieutenant November 14, 1863.

Smith, Andrew R.  Residence Sidney, nativity Indiana.  Enlisted September 17, 1862.  Mustered October 18, 1862.

Smith, Marquis L.  Residence Sidney, nativity Indiana.  Enlisted September 17, 1862.  Mustered October 18, 1862.

Snow, Robert D.  Residence Fremont County, nativity North Carolina.  Enlisted September 17, 1862.  Mustered October 18, 1862.

Sperry, Lorenzo D.  Residence Fremont County, nativity New York.  Enlisted September 17, 1862.  Mustered October 18, 1862.

Stephens, Jacob H.  Residence Sidney, nativity Indiana.  Enlisted September 17, 1862.  Mustered October 18, 1862.

Stephens, Joseph.  Residence Sidney, nativity Indiana.  Enlisted September 17, 1862.  Mustered October 18, 1862.

Stephens, Lorenzo D.  Residence Sidney, nativity New York.  Enlisted September 17, 1862.  Mustered October 18, 1862.

Stillman, Clark.  Residence Fremont County, nativity New York.  Enlisted September 17, 1862.  Mustered October 18, 1862.

Story, David M.  Residence Sidney, nativity Indiana.   Enlisted September 17, 1862.  Mustered October 18, 1862.

Talcott, Nelson A.  Residence Sidney, nativity Ohio.   Enlisted October 22, 1862.  Mustered October 22, 1862.  Discharged.

Taylor, John.  Residence Fremont County, nativity Indiana.  Enlisted October 22, 1862.  Mustered October 22, 1862.

Thomas, Lewis N.  Residence Sidney, nativity Ohio.   Enlisted October 21, 1862.  Mustered October 21, 1862.  Mustered out, to enlist in Second Nebraska Cavalry.

Throckmorton, John L.  Residence Sidney, nativity Pennsylvania.  Enlisted September 17, 1862.  Mustered October 18, 1862.

Van Ness, John.  Residence Sidney, nativity Illinois.  Enlisted October 20, 1862.  Mustered October 20, 1862.

Van Ness, Moses C.  Residence Sidney, nativity Ohio.   Enlisted September 17, 1862.  Mustered October 18, 1862.

Warren, Daniel H.  Residence Sidney, nativity Ohio.   Enlisted October 22, 1862.  Mustered October 22, 1862.

Westfall, Jephtha.  Residence Sidney, nativity Ohio.   Enlisted September 17, 1862.  Mustered October 18, 1862.

White, Nathaniel P.  Residence Sidney, nativity Ohio.  Enlisted October 22, 1862.  Mustered October 22, 1862.  Discharged January 25, 1863.

Whiting, Elisha C.  Residence Fremont County, nativity Missouri.  Enlisted September 17, 1862.  Mustered October 18, 1862.

Whiting, Francis L.  Residence Fremont County, nativity Ohio.  Enlisted September 17, 1862.  Mustered October 18, 1862.

Willcox, Samuel S.  Residence Fremont County, nativity New York.  Enlisted September 17, 1862.  Mustered October 18, 1862.

Williamson, Henry B.  Residence Sidney, nativity Virginia.  Enlisted September 17, 1862.  Mustered October 18, 1862.

Wilson, James H.  Residence Sidney, nativity Ohio.   Enlisted September 17, 1862.  Mustered October 18, 1862.

Woodrum, Wilson M.  Residence Fremont County, nativity Indiana.  Enlisted October 22, 1862.  Mustered October 22, 1862.

Zimmerman, Uriah I.  Residence Sidney, nativity Virginia.  Enlisted October 22, 1862.  Mustered October 22, 1862.

Zimmerman, William.  Residence Sidney, nativity Illinois.  Enlisted September 17, 1862.  Mustered October 18, 1862.

 

 

Iowa Index || - || Previous Page || Table of Contents || Next Page

  

Home  ||  What's New?  ||  Notes  ||  Census Data  ||  Data By State  ||  Military Records  ||  Links  ||  Tombstones  ||  Poetry  ||  Privacy

Site Statistics By

since 17 December 1999.

Copyright 1999-2013
Kinyon Digital Library,
All Rights Reserved.