Kinyon Digital Library

Civil War Rosters
County/Local Histories
Census Transcriptions
Local Maps and More

Home  ||  What's New?  ||  Notes  ||  Census Data  ||  Data By State  ||  Military Records  ||  Links  ||  Tombstones  ||  Poetry  ||  Privacy

Custom Search

Kinyon Digital Library

Copyright 1999-2013,
 all rights reserved.

Roster and Record
of
Iowa Soldiers
Vol. 6 - Miscellaneous
(1911)

  
 

Iowa Index || - || Previous Page || Table of Contents || Next Page


   

Officers U. S. Volunteer Army
1898-1899


Officers U. S. Volunteer Army

(Appointed from Iowa in 1898, by the War Department.)

Allison, William B., Jr.  Appointed Captain and A. A. General May 9, 1898.  Mustered out May 12, 1899.

Baird, Samuel.  Appointed Captain and A. Q. M. July 16, 1898.  Mustered out April 2, 1899.

Brandt, Amos W.  Appointed Captain Seventh Volunteer Infantry June 28, 1898.  Mustered out Feb. 28, 1899.

Canfield, Harry H.  Appointed Captain and Signal Officer June 13, 1898.  Mustered out Dec. 31, 1898.

Carlisle, Charles B.  Appointed Chaplain Second Volunteer Infantry July 5, 1898.  Mustered out June 22, 1899.

Cleland, Jonas M.  Appointed Major and Additional Paymaster July 16, 1898.  Mustered out May 13, 1899.

Graham, William R.  Appointed Major and Additional Paymaster July 16, 1898.

Howell, Ralph P.  Appointed Captain and Commissary of Subsistence May 17, 1898.  Mustered out Sept. 10, 1898.

Hull, John A.  Appointed Lieutenant Colonel and Judge Advocate May 9, 1898.  Mustered out April 17, 1899.  Appointed Major and Judge Advocate April 17, 1899.

Hutchins, Edward R.  Appointed Captain and Commissary of Subsistence May 17, 1898.

Larrabee, William, Jr.  Appointed Captain and Commissary of Subsistence June 3, 1898.  Mustered out Sept. 15, 1898.

Lincoln, James R.  Appointed Brigadier General U. S. Volunteers May 27, 1898.  Mustered out  March 15, 1899.

Lyman, Frank E., Jr.  Appointed Captain and Signal Officer Ma 20, 1898.  Mustered out April 17, 1899.  Appointed Lieutenant and Signal Officer April 17, 1899.

McAfee, Edward G.  Appointed First Lieutenant Seventh Volunteer Infantry July 26, 1898.  Mustered out Feb. 28, 1899.

Marshall, Murray M.  Appointed Captain and Commissary of Subsistence May 12, 1898.  Mustered out April 12, 1898.

Martin, Frank H.  Appointed Second Lieutenant Second Engineer U. S. V. June 7, 1898.  Promoted First Lieutenant Second Engineer U. S. V. Nov 7, 1898.  Mustered out March 1, 1899.

Matthews, Willard S. H.  Appointed Major and Brigade Surgeon Oct. 24, 1898.

Neal, Charles W.  Appointed Captain and Commissary of Subsistence June 20, 1898.  Mustered out May 12, 1899.

Patton, Jonathan N.  Appointed Captain and A. Q. M. May 28, 1898.

Robertson, Charles M.  Appointed Major and Chief Surgeon July 8, 1898.  Resigned Sept. 1, 1898.

Ruth, Charles E.  Appointed Major and Brigade Surgeon June 4, 1898.  Resigned July 29, 1898.

Schooler, Lewis.  Appointed Major and Chief Surgeon May 17, 1898.  Mustered out Oct. 19, 1898.

Smith, George A.  Appointed Major and Brigade Surgeon June 4, 1898.  Mustered out Sept. 30, 1898.

Thrift, William H.  Appointed Major and Additional Paymaster May 28, 1898.  Mustered out June 13, 1899.

Wilburn, Robert A.  Appointed Second Lieutenant Seventh Volunteer Infantry July 26, 1898.  Mustered out Feb. 28, 1899.

Woodring, Frank W.  Appointed Captain and A. Q. M. Dec. 8, 1898.  Mustered out Aug. 5, 1898.

Worthington, Chester B.  Appointed Captain and A. Q. M. May 12, 1898.  Mustered out Aug. 14,1899.

Young, Harold.  Appointed Captain and A. Q. M. Dec. 14, 1898.  Mustered out April 12, 1899.


Officers U. S. Volunteer Army

(Appointed from Iowa in 1899, by the War Department.)

Armitage, George H.  Appointed Second Lieutenant Thirty-second Infantry July 5, 1899.  Late Sergeant Company A, Fiftieth Iowa Volunteers.

Beeson, George H.  Appointed Second Lieutenant Thirty-second Infantry July 5, 1899.  Late Sergeant Company A, Fiftieth Iowa Volunteers.

Blair, William S.  Appointed Second Lieutenant Forty-fourth Infantry Aug. 17, 1899.  Late Private Company M, Fiftieth Iowa Volunteers.

Brandt, Amos W.  Appointed Captain Thirty-second Infantry July 5, 1899.  Late Seventh U. S. Volunteer Infantry.

Crawford, Robert T.  Appointed First Lieutenant Thirty-second Infantry July 5, 1899.  Late Sergeant Company E, Forty-ninth Iowa Volunteers.

Davidson, Joseph T.  Appointed Captain Eleventh Cavalry Aug. 10, 1899.  Late Captain Fifty-first Iowa Volunteers.

Densmore, George A.  Appointed Second Lieutenant Thirty-second Infantry July 5, 1899.  Late Corporal Fourth U. S. Infantry.

Eckers, Frank W.  Appointed Captain Thirty-second Infantry July 5, 1899.  Late Captain Fiftieth Iowa Volunteers.

Flynn, Willard M.  Appointed First Lieutenant Forty-fifth Infantry Aug. 17, 1899.  Late Captain Forty-ninth Iowa Volunteers.

France, James C.  Appointed Captain Fortieth Infantry Aug. 17, 1899.  Late First Lieutenant Fiftieth Iowa Volunteers.

Goedecke, Frederick.  Appointed Captain Thirty-fourth Infantry July 5, 1899.  Late Captain Fiftieth Iowa Volunteers.

Grant, Charles S.  Appointed Captain and Assistant Surgeon Forty-nnth Infantry Sept. 9, 1899.  Declined Sept. 11, 1899.  Late Major Surgeon Fiftieth Iowa Volunteers.

Hall, John C.  Appointed Chaplain Seventh U. S. Volunteer Infantry (Immunes) June 25, 1898.  Mustered out Feb. 28, 1899, Macon, Ga.

Heaton, Wilson G.  Appointed First Lieutenant Thirty-fourth Infantry July 5, 1899.  Late Captain Fiftieth Iowa Volunteers.

Humphrey, William B.  Appointed Captain Thirty-ninth Infantry Aug. 17, 1899.  Declined Aug. 26, 1899.  Late Colonel Fifty-second Iowa Volunteers.

Ickis, Warren H.  Appointed Captain Thirty-sixth Infantry July 5, 1899.  Late Captain Fifty-first Iowa Volunteers.

Kreger, Edward A.  Appointed Captain Thirty-ninth Infantry Aug. 17, 1899.  Late Captain Fifty-second Iowa Volunteers.

Lincoln, Francis H.  Appointed First Lieutenant Eleventh Cavalry Aug. 11, 1899.  Late Sergeant Company A, Fifty-first Iowa Volunteers.

Logan, Guy E.  Appointed Captain Eleventh Cavalry Aug. 11, 1899.  Declined Aug. 18, 1899.  Late Lieutenant Fifty-first Iowa Volunteers.

Long, Frank S.  Appointed Captain Thirty-ninth Infantry Aug. 17, 1899.  Late Captain Sixth Battery Iowa Artillery.

McCarthy, John S.  Appointed Second Lieutenant Thirty-fifth Infantry July 5, 1899.  Late Quartermaster Sergeant Company F, Second U. S. Volunteer Infantry.

McManus, James M.  Appointed First Lieutenant Thirty-fifth Infantry July 5, 1899.  Late Second Lieutenant Fiftieth Iowa Volunteers.

Matson, Joseph.  Appointed First Lieutenant Thirty-fourth Infantry July 5, 1899.  Late Sergeant Company M, Fiftieth Iowa Volunteers.

Nichols, Ross A.  Appointed Captain Thirty-eighth Infantry Aug. 17, 1899.  Late First Lieutenant Forty-ninth Iowa Volunteers.

Parker, Roy S.  Appointed First Lieutenant Forty-fourth Infantry Aug. 17, 1899.  Declined Oct. 30, 1899.  Late Corporal Fifty-first Iowa Volunteers.

Parks, John H.  Appointed Second Lieutenant Thirty-ninth Infantry Aug. 17, 1899.  Declined Sept. 5,1899.

Petite.  Albert M.  Appointed First Lieutenant Thirty-ninth Infantry Aug. 17, 1899.  Late Sergeant Company H, Second U. S. Volunteer Engineers.

Point, Will H.  Appointed First Lieutenant Thirty-sixty Infantry July 5, 1899.  Promoted Captain.  Late First Lieutenant Company F, Fifty-first Iowa Volunteers.

Prime, John R.  Commissioned Major Forty-second Regiment U. S. Volunteers Sept. 14, 1899.  Joined Regiment at Fort Niagara, N. Y., Oct. 2, 1899.  Assigned to command of Second Battalion, Companies E, F, G. and H.  In the Philippines Dec. 31, 1899, to May 29, 1901; ---Expedition east and south of Laguna Bay, Laguna Province, P. I., Jan. 20 to Feb. 3, 1900.  Near Panquil Feb. 3 and March 8.  Near Lumbong Feb. 13.  At Paeto March 19 and 21.  At Paeto, Commanding Station, and almost constant contact with the enemy from Feb. 20, to April 1, 1900.  Commanding Station at Pasig, P. I., June 1, 1900, June 29, 1900.  Commanding station at Antipolo July 16 to Aug. 25, 1900.  Commanding Station at Pasig, P. I., Aug. 25, 1900, to April 22, 1901.  Commanding Regiment May 28 to June 27, 1901.  Mustered out June 27, 1901, and honorably discharged from service.

Ross, James O.  Appointed First Lieutenant Eleventh Cavalry Aug. 11, 1899.  Promoted Captain Sept. 5, 1899.  Late Lieutenant Fifty-first Iowa Volunteers.

Woodruff, Fred P.  Appointed Second Lieutenant Thirty-ninth Infantry Aug. 17, 1899.  Declined.  Late Sergeant Company D, Fifty-first Iowa Volunteeers.

Wyman, William C.  Appointed Captain Thirty-fourth Infantry July 5, 1899.  Resigned Sept. 8, 1899.

 

 

Iowa Index || - || Previous Page || Table of Contents || Next Page

  

Home  ||  What's New?  ||  Notes  ||  Census Data  ||  Data By State  ||  Military Records  ||  Links  ||  Tombstones  ||  Poetry  ||  Privacy

Site Statistics By

since 17 December 1999.

Copyright 1999-2013
Kinyon Digital Library,
All Rights Reserved.